References to IXIAH in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to Identity Enterprises Pty Limited T/AS IXIAH ABN 35 153 080 570.

Privacy statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by IXIAH via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the IXIAH website located at www.ixiah.com

IXIAH recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, IXIAH has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication unless you provide your consent. When you register with IXIAH you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

Section 1 - What IXIAH collects

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve IXIAH collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

- automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;

- given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the IXIAH website or when you post or input information to the IXIAH website; and

- about how you use the IXIAH website.

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your IXIAH experience. When you register with IXIAH, you give us your name, address, phone number and email address.

Section 2 - How IXIAH uses the information you provide

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you with special information about IXIAH and our products. We communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients.

Section 3 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at shop@ixiah.com or mailing us at:

IXIAH

80 Oxford Street

Paddington 2021 Sydney New South Wales Australia

To opt-out of any marketing comms from IXIAH you can do so here.

Section 4 - Disclosure

IXIAH does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, IXIAH contracts with selected third parties.

As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting IXIAH in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. IXIAH will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

- the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy; 

- the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law; 

- we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested; 

- we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or IXIAH; or 

- the assets or operations of IXIAH's business are transferred to third party.

If you do not provide requested information, IXIAH may not be able to provide you with access.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Section 5 - Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Section 6 - Third-Party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Section 7 - Links to other websites

IXIAH provides access to third party websites through the IXIAH website. These linked websites are not under the control of IXIAH, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the IXIAH website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Section 8 - Security

IXIAH will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. IXIAH uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. IXIAH will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

[Please note also that IXIAH may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.]

Section 9 - Cookies

IXIAH may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of IXIAH's services.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

- _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

- _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

- _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

- cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

- _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

- storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Section 10 - Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Section 11 - Marketing and advertising

From time to time, IXIAH may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

Section 12 - Acceptance of privacy policy & modifications

By accessing and using the IXIAH website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. IXIAH may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

If you are registered on the IXIAH online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by IXIAH at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to shop@ixiah.com. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at shop@ixiah.com or by mail at:

IXIAH

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

80 Oxford Street

Paddington 2021 Sydney NSW Australia